News

Chronicle of the development of optical fiber communication systems

作者:0 发布人:admin 来源: 浏览量:102 时间:2019-01-09 16:00:04 

      With the continuous development of optical communication technology, optical fiber communication has experienced five generations since its appearance. It has undergone optimization and upgrade of OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OM5 fiber, and has made continuous breakthroughs in transmission capacity and transmission distance. Due to the characteristics and application scenarios, OM5 fiber has shown good development momentum.

First generation optical fiber communication system

    1966-1976 was the development stage of optical fiber from basic research to practical application. At this stage, a multimode (0.85μm) optical fiber communication system with 850nm short wavelength and 45 MB/s, 34 MB/s low rate was realized. In the case of an amplifier, the transmission distance can reach 10km.

    Second generation optical fiber communication system

In 1976-1986, the research goal was to improve the transmission rate and increase the transmission distance, and vigorously promote the development stage of the application of optical fiber communication systems. In this stage, the fiber evolved from multimode to single mode, and the operating wavelength also developed from 850nm short wavelength to 1310nm/1550nm long wavelength, achieving a single mode fiber communication system with a transmission rate of 140~565 Mb/s. In the case of an amplifier, the transmission distance can reach 100km.

Third generation optical fiber communication system

    From 1986 to 1996, the research progress of ultra-large capacity and ultra-long distance was carried out to study the new technology of optical fiber. A 1.55 μm dispersion shifted single mode fiber optic communication system was implemented at this stage. The fiber uses an external modulation technique (electro-optical device) with a transmission rate of up to 10 Gb/s and a transmission distance of up to 150 km without a relay amplifier.

    Fourth generation optical fiber communication system

   1996-2009 is the era of synchronous digital system optical fiber transmission network. The optical fiber communication system introduces optical amplifiers to reduce the demand of repeaters. The wavelength division multiplexing technology is used to increase the optical fiber transmission rate (up to 10Tb/s) and the transmission distance. Can reach up to 160km.

Note: In 2002, ISO/IEC 11801 officially promulgated the standard class of multimode fiber, classifying multimode fiber OM1, OM2 and OM3 fiber. In 2009, TIA-492-AAAD officially defined OM4 fiber.

    Fifth generation optical fiber communication system

The optical fiber communication system introduces optical soliton technology, and uses the nonlinear effect of the fiber to make the pulse wave resist the dispersion under the original waveform. At this stage, the fiber-optic communication system successfully expands the wavelength of the wavelength division multiplexer, and the original 1530nm~ The 1570 nm extends to 1300 nm to 1650 nm. In addition, at this stage (2016) OM5 fiber is officially launched.


CopyRight © Senwo technology . All Rights Reserved TEL:+86-717-4828268

alibaba.png

ico-facebook.png

ico-twitter.png

ico-in.png